ArmyStudyGuide.com Community

   

ArmyStudyGuide.com's Community is an Army Forum
 
ArmyStudyGuide.com    ArmyStudyGuide Community    Forums  Hop To Forum Categories  NCO Business  Hop To Forums  Advanced Noncommissioned Officer Course    Can I get to SLC 68W from Deployment?
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Can I get to SLC 68W from Deployment?
 Login/Join
 

posted
I'm deployed to Iraq and I made the SFC list. What do I need to do to get to SLC from here?
 
Posts: 8 | Location: The Desert | Registered: 09 November 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of 11B32B
posted Hide Post
My Section SGT got into the same Issue you are in last year while we were deployed

This should alleviate your fears Smiler

AR 600-8-19 1-27

c. BNCOC and ANCOC. Active Army (AA), ARNG, and USAR AGR Soldiers otherwise eligible for consideration
but lacking the prerequisite level of NCOES as a direct result of operational deployment conflicts, or inability of the
Army to schedule the course, will be granted a waiver of the NCOES requirement by the DCS, G–1 (DAPE-MPE-PD).

The authority to grant waivers to USAR Soldiers is delegated to the U.S. Army Reserve Command, 7th ARCOM, 9th
MSC for TPU Soldiers, and HRC–St. Louis (AHRC-ZA-S/AHRC-MLS-B) for all IRR and drilling IMA Soldiers.
(1) Soldiers selected for promotion to SFC and MSG, whose eligibility resulted from a waiver of the requisite
NCOES, will have their promotion held in abeyance until the requisite course is completed.
(2) Deployed Soldiers assigned or attached to a unit participating in Operations Enduring Freedom or Iraqi Freedom
will be conditionally promoted, provided otherwise eligible, to SFC or MSG—
(a) For AA Soldiers, when they have reached/attained their respective sequence number.
(b) For RC Soldiers, upon identification of a valid position vacancy in the grade of SFC or MSG.
(c) The condition of promotion to MSG and SFC requires Soldiers to complete the appropriate level of NCOES
(BNCOC for promotion to SFC and ANCOC for promotion to MSG) as follows:
1. For AA Soldiers, within 270 days upon redeployment from the area of operations.
2. For RC Soldiers, within two years upon redeployment from the area of operations.
(d) In all cases, for all components, requests for exceptions to the established time frames must be submitted in
writing to the DCS, G-1 (DAPE-MPE-PD) for approval. Soldiers who fail to complete the required level of NCOES
within the prescribed time frame will be reduced according to the provisions of paragraph 10-17 to their former rank.


If I'm way off here, I apologize, your post is pretty vague Smiler
 
Posts: 405 | Location: Europe | Registered: 21 February 2011Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
Thanks. I was wondering if they would make an effort to send me even while we are deployed, but I see I will be promoted if my sequence comes and I will have to attend SLC upon redeployment.
 
Posts: 8 | Location: The Desert | Registered: 09 November 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of Shewtor McGavin
posted Hide Post
No you will not attend an NCOES school while deployed. Thats why there is a waiver for that (at least for the rest of this fiscal year).

SLC is not the NCOES requirement for E-7 anyway. So, that 270 days doesn't apply to you. ALC is the NCOES requirement for E-7.


Sequence #229
 
Posts: 283 | Registered: 26 July 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 

ArmyStudyGuide.com    ArmyStudyGuide Community    Forums  Hop To Forum Categories  NCO Business  Hop To Forums  Advanced Noncommissioned Officer Course    Can I get to SLC 68W from Deployment?

 
   
 
    
 
 
  
Google Site maps Generator Tool