ArmyStudyGuide.com Community

   

ArmyStudyGuide.com's Community is an Army Forum
 
ArmyStudyGuide.com    ArmyStudyGuide Community    Forums  Hop To Forum Categories  PCS / Assignment Locations  Hop To Forums  Government Housing    BAH Rate for Geo-Bachelors
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
BAH Rate for Geo-Bachelors
 Login/Join
 

posted
I have been reading the regs for BAH but I am having trouble with the legalese. Are there exceptions to policy that will allow a BAH rate other than the location of the soldier? I have a soldier asking if he can get a California BAH if he decides to have his family not move with him to his duty station. It seems like it is possible if the soldier is going OCONUS but how about for CONUS?
 
Posts: 64 | Location: DINFOS | Registered: 01 December 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of SSG. T
posted Hide Post
I don't know the reg, nor have I attempted to find it, so I'm just going off experience. As far as I know the answer is yes if the Soldier is OCONUS, for example his wife is originally from California, he can move them there, and will recieve a dislocation allowance to facilitate that move. He would receive BAH for the cost of living in that area. For a CONUS assignment he will receive BAH based on the location of his duty station. For example if a Soldier is stationed at Walter Reed Army Medical Center, he will receive BAH for the Washington D.C. area, whether he lives in the D.C. metro area or not. If he doesn't want to move his family to the duty stationed he will be assigned to, he must keep in mind that as long as he is collecting BAH, he will not be given a barracks room. He will have to account for the cost of living of the location he chooses to move his family as well as the cost of living at his duty station. Long story short, for OCONUS yes, or CONUS no. Again I'm not quoting any regs, but I'm pretty sure this is correct.
 
Posts: 580 | Registered: 29 January 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of TransAm95NCO
posted Hide Post
quote:
Originally posted by SGT Vorhees:
I have been reading the regs for BAH but I am having trouble with the legalese. Are there exceptions to policy that will allow a BAH rate other than the location of the soldier? I have a soldier asking if he can get a California BAH if he decides to have his family not move with him to his duty station. It seems like it is possible if the soldier is going OCONUS but how about for CONUS?


I just found this chart,

http://usmilitary.about.com/od/housingallowance/l/blbahrules.htm

if someone doesnt feel like reading it, it pretty much states that the Soldier will get BAH of the duty station location unless he gets a Secretarial Waiver or if he falls in any other catogory other than Rule #1...


Lead by Example!!!
 
Posts: 3914 | Location: Somewhere in the US | Registered: 13 September 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
Thanks guys, this was the same information I was getting but some of the writing in the regs is a little confusing. Again, thanks for the clarification.
 
Posts: 64 | Location: DINFOS | Registered: 01 December 2005Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 

ArmyStudyGuide.com    ArmyStudyGuide Community    Forums  Hop To Forum Categories  PCS / Assignment Locations  Hop To Forums  Government Housing    BAH Rate for Geo-Bachelors

 
   
 
    
 
 
  
Google Site maps Generator Tool