ArmyStudyGuide.com Community

   

ArmyStudyGuide.com's Community is an Army Forum
 
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
College credits.....
 Login/Join
 

posted
Hello all! I recently spoke with a recruiter and mentioned that I have 42 college credits. I thought I could enlist as an E3, but he said that I can only go in as an E2, thoughts?

Would be really nice if I can somehow start as an E3.

Thank you for the replies!
 
Posts: 1 | Registered: 26 May 2011Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of SFC_Mac
posted Hide Post
He is correct. You must have 48 credit hours for E3.

Reference: AR 601-210
Ch. 2-18
(6) Has successfully completed 24 or more classroom semester hours (36 or more quarter hours) at an accredited
degree granting college or university list in the AIPE or NACES (foreign transcripts must be evaluated according to
para 2–7f and 2–20) may enlist at any time at pay grade PV2.
(7) Has successfully completed 48 or more classroom semester hours (72 or more quarter hours) (without a 4-year
degree) at an accredited degree granting college or university listed in the AIPE (foreign transcripts must be evaluated
according to para 2–7f and 2–20) may enlist at any time at pay grade PFC. Applicants with an associate degree will be
enlisted at pay grade PFC without regard to the number of semester or quarter hours completed.
 
Posts: 163 | Registered: 21 April 2010Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
I only have 11 credits I was working on more but they keep delaying my financial aid. Would I still go in as an E1?
 
Posts: 9 | Location: Texas | Registered: 18 December 2011Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of AutobahnSHO
posted Hide Post
Yes but ask your recruiter- there is a non-college program to come in as E-2. It's a bit of work, but might just be worth it.


Be Proud of what you do- and do it Well! ~me
 
Posts: 5284 | Location: Ft Gordon (Again!!!) :-| | Registered: 22 October 2007Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of 11B32B
posted Hide Post
To add to what Auto said, I came in as e-2 because I did an Army PT test and completed some little online test that was similair to structured self development that 'taught' you about 24 hour clock, drill and ceremony, rank structure, ect ect.
 
Posts: 405 | Location: Europe | Registered: 21 February 2011Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
You can actually leave as an E-3. If you complete all of your online training and pass the Army Physical Fitness Test-you will be promoted one rank.If you find 1 person that joins the Army or Army Reserves you will be promoted as well. If you find 2 people to join the Army you will be promoted to E-3 and you do not have to complete the online training or pass the full PT test. I would advise you to do the training though, it will pay off in basic.
 
Posts: 11 | Registered: 27 June 2011Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata  
 


 
   
 
    
 
 
  
Google Site maps Generator Tool