ArmyStudyGuide.com Community

   

ArmyStudyGuide.com's Community is an Army Forum
 
ArmyStudyGuide.com    ArmyStudyGuide Community    Forums  Hop To Forum Categories  Reenlistment Forum  Hop To Forums  Bonuses    Recoup of bonus?
Page 1 2 
Go
New
Find
Notify
Tools
Reply
  
Recoup of bonus?
 Login/Join
 

posted
If I recieved a bonus for 68W in Feb 2005, and I am about to get commissioned (through G2G ADO) due I pay back the bonus for remainder of time I did not stay inthat MOS?

If so, how do I find out the exact amount that needs to be paid back?
 
Posts: 7 | Registered: 26 March 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of SSG Black
posted Hide Post
No you do not. Here is an excerpt from AR 601-280 5-13(c);
c. Recoupment of an unearned bonus is not required if the Soldier is separated to permit acceptance of a
commission or warrant appointment or to enter a program leading to a commission or warrant
appointment. Entitlement to additional unpaid bonus is suspended and will terminate upon commissioning
or appointment. However, the entitlement to additional unpaid bonus will be reinstated and paid on a pro
rata basis if the Soldier is not commissioned or appointed and returns to enlisted status in the same
bonus MOS.
 
Posts: 314 | Location: Iraq | Registered: 13 February 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post


Career Counselor
Picture of ArmyReenlistment
posted Hide Post
No, you'll never pay back a reenlistment bonus for career progression.

AR 601-280, Army Retention Program, Chapter 5, paragraph 5-13:
c. Recoupment of an unearned bonus is not required if the Soldier is separated to permit acceptance of a commission or warrant appointment or to enter a program leading to a commission or warrant appointment. Entitlement to additional unpaid bonus is suspended and will terminate upon commissioning or appointment. However, the entitlement to additional unpaid bonus will be reinstated and paid on a pro rata basis if the Soldier is not commissioned or appointed and returns to enlisted status in the same bonus MOS.


It's YOUR career! Take control of it before someone else does.
http://www.ArmyReenlistment.com
http://www.facebook.com/ArmyReenlistment
 
Posts: 6763 | Location: Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall | Registered: 31 December 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post


Career Counselor
Picture of ArmyReenlistment
posted Hide Post
SSG Black, you're gooooood ... maybe too good. Wink Big Grin

Thanks for being apart of this community.


It's YOUR career! Take control of it before someone else does.
http://www.ArmyReenlistment.com
http://www.facebook.com/ArmyReenlistment
 
Posts: 6763 | Location: Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall | Registered: 31 December 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
But I was never seperated, does this have an impact on the recoupement for the Green to Gold Active Duty Option?
 
Posts: 7 | Registered: 26 March 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post


Career Counselor
Picture of ArmyReenlistment
posted Hide Post
After completing school, won't you be seperated to accept your commission?

You will not pay back a reenlistment bonus to accept a commission or enter a program leading to a commission.


It's YOUR career! Take control of it before someone else does.
http://www.ArmyReenlistment.com
http://www.facebook.com/ArmyReenlistment
 
Posts: 6763 | Location: Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall | Registered: 31 December 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
In the packet for the G2G ADO appendix I of the Memo of Understanding, I had to state that I would repay the bonus. Is there a change?

3. I understand that if I have received an Enlistment bonus or Selective Reenlistment bonus, I must give the end date of the bonus and will add the following statement: “I understand that if selected for this training I will refund the percentage of the bonus equal to the percentage of obligated service I will not perform in the specified MOS. My eligibility for bonus pay ceases on the date I depart my current duty station.”
 
Posts: 7 | Registered: 26 March 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
quote:
Originally posted by ArmyReenlistment:
No, you'll never pay back a reenlistment bonus for career progression.


I dunno..from reserves to active duty seemed like "career progression" to me..but infact ended up me paying DFAS!
 
Posts: 183 | Registered: 24 December 2006Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
So, you were told that you did not have to pay back the bonus. how did they take back the money?
 
Posts: 7 | Registered: 26 March 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post


Career Counselor
Picture of ArmyReenlistment
posted Hide Post
docjuanito14, if you'd rather listen to someone that says, "I dunno..seemed like to me" or someone that provided regulatory guidance and has completed at least ten of these GTG packets in the past three years, you go ahead and continue this thread.

Best of luck!


It's YOUR career! Take control of it before someone else does.
http://www.ArmyReenlistment.com
http://www.facebook.com/ArmyReenlistment
 
Posts: 6763 | Location: Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall | Registered: 31 December 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
I'm not looking for sarcasm here, It is a question that I have due to the fact that is in G2G ADO packet. As I stated earlier, I had to sign a memorandum of understanding, my question is do the same rules apply to the active duty option?
 
Posts: 7 | Registered: 26 March 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post

Picture of SSG Black
posted Hide Post
quote:
Originally posted by docjuanito14:
I'm not looking for sarcasm here, It is a question that I have due to the fact that is in G2G ADO packet. As I stated earlier, I had to sign a memorandum of understanding, my question is do the same rules apply to the active duty option?


There is no sarcasm here. Career Counselors will always use regulations to give you the facts, not something that happened to someone. Regulations do change however. According to AR 601-280 if you received a bonus, and then get commissioned an officer or become a warrant officer then you will not have to pay back the bonus. If you have a memorandum, please email it to me at andrew.t.black@us.army.mil. I will look and see what it says, and any regs it might say to look at.
 
Posts: 314 | Location: Iraq | Registered: 13 February 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
thank you. I will email it to you.
 
Posts: 7 | Registered: 26 March 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post


Career Counselor
Picture of ArmyReenlistment
posted Hide Post
quote:
Originally posted by docjuanito14:
I'm not looking for sarcasm here

That wasn't sarcasm ... you just seemed to take the advice of someone who has no knowledge of the subject and if that's really how you want advice/guidance, that's up to you.

I've processed enough of these packets and I've seen enough of the MOU and I've spoken with the GTG POC about this very subject to know what I'm talking about.


It's YOUR career! Take control of it before someone else does.
http://www.ArmyReenlistment.com
http://www.facebook.com/ArmyReenlistment
 
Posts: 6763 | Location: Joint Base Myer-Henderson Hall | Registered: 31 December 2004Reply With QuoteReport This Post

posted Hide Post
ok, i reenlisted and got a bonus as a E5 for 12500 but they just informed me that they are backdating my rank for the same month which would make me a E6 so what do i do about my bonus, if it was for E5 but technically i guess i was a E6...lol
 
Posts: 5 | Registered: 20 August 2008Reply With QuoteReport This Post
  Powered by Social Strata Page 1 2  
 

ArmyStudyGuide.com    ArmyStudyGuide Community    Forums  Hop To Forum Categories  Reenlistment Forum  Hop To Forums  Bonuses    Recoup of bonus?

 
   
 
    
 
 
  
Google Site maps Generator Tool