Is it possible to still be eligible for promotion if you were on the automatic list, but still had to go to the board? I heard that once you go to the board, and if you don't have enough points, then you loose your eligibility status for automatic promotion and have to do the Promotion Board all over again.
Original Post
You were on the automatic list, you went to the board, didnt get 350 (or 450) and now they said you are not promotable until you go to the board again....

is that what you are trying to say?
Yes that's correct, but it's not me - it's another soldier. I don't think it's right, I mean shouldn't he/she still be eligible for an automatic promotion.
NO,
the "automatic promotion" list is NOT an Automatic Promotion. If the points drop and that Soldier Would be Promoted, the Commander can check a box which says "do not promote" then they're not promoted, that's the end of the story- the Commander doesn't even have to justify anything.

It's good they went to the board- shows they're TRYING to do Something. They just need to study a little more, show some initiative, and go to the board again.

If they don't want to do that then they shouldn't be an NCO anyway.
autobahnSHO,

I am a little rusty on my promotions seeing as I havent been in a S1 for 2 years and wont be there for at least another 3, but the "box" you are talking about is actually to add them to the list, the Commander can just decide to not add them to the list, but once they are on the list, if the points drop and there is still open slots to be filled they fill them from that list.

Are you a 42A?
I'm pretty sure you're right TransAm...I've read everything I can about the integration list (since I'm on it) and from what I've read in 600-8-19:

If the CDR determines that a promotion is to be denied, the unit CDR will take action to deny list integration prior to the 15th of the month the Soldier’s name is identified for list integration. Failure to deny integration by the 15th of the month the Soldier attains eligibility will result in the Soldier being integrated onto the promotion standing list.
All Soldiers denied list integration will be counseled, in writing, in accordance with the provisions of paragraph 1–26.


Unless I don't know something (which is very possible), unless you get flagged or in trouble, a Commander can't deny a promotion once your name pops up on the list right? He/she can only deny you getting ON the list.

(And before anyone says anything about the integrated list-I'm pregnant and don't have a current PT card to go to the board with since I was injured before I popped up pregnant)
The commander and 1SG circled that he was eligible for an Automatic Promotion. Initially, they wanted him to go to the Soldier of the Month Board, to at least have some kind of experience going to the Board, and then promote him from the automatic list since he was eligible. He went to the Promotion Board and did an excellent job and passed the board, but when he went to get his points tallied, he was told he didn't have enough points. Come to find out, the S-1 shop apparently didn't upgrade his ERB when his packet was turned into him. This soldier is an outstanding soldier, he passed the board with a great score, I just feel he should still be eligible for an automatic promotion.
oh yeah I forgot to add, he missed the soldier of the month board, which is why they sent him to the E-5 promotion board.
Eureeka is right- it's been forever since I've dealt with the issue.

mariat0, they should have totalled the points before they ever went to the board. That and the "missed SOM board" means they're setting the Soldier up for failure. Intentional or not?!?!???
You know im gonna rant a little..... Automatic Promotion to SGT is unbelieveably ridiculous. How are you going to automatically promote a Soldier to Sergeant and then expect that Sergeant to properly train another Soldier for promotion to SGT?. I have Specialsts now saying "Why go to the board, ill just wait for the automatic list".

This is setting the NCO Corps back. What is the big deal about earning it. I will never let one of my Troops get automatically promoted to SGT when they are fully capapble of attending a Promotion Board.

Just my 2 Cents...
I personally believe the promotion system is flawed. There are too many ways to "cheat" to received the needed points for promotion. We have soldiers in our unit that are making terrible leaders but had plenty of points to make cut off.
On the other hand... ... I'm an example. I've been in for several years but I'm still a Specialist. I have been a squad leader for about a year now and still don't have enough points for E5. (I never cared about civilian ed, the Army has always given me the ed I needed.)
I'm on the automatic list, but it's irrelevant.
My MOS never drops to 350.
I'm going to the board just for a show of motivation, I still won't have enough points for E5, but my 1SG and CDR will recommend me for a Battlefield.

Just because a soldier doesn't have points, doesn't mean he/she is a poor soldier because he/she is on the automatic list.

The answer to the original question is YES, you can stay on the automatic list if you attend the board. To actually attend the baord you have to be taken off the list with a 4187. (I believe it's a 4187) I believe the request has to be submitted monthly though or you will default back to the automatic list.
Everyone disagrees about the automatic list and it isn't completely clear to anyone. There are regs on it though if you look.

BTW, in my own defense, I have about 250 points without the board points and I'm building them fairly quickly.
Coming from a guy who just got off the AIL list: If you could at all possible go to the board I would suggest going to the board! I am a FISTer, which is probably one of the very few MOS's that always stays right around 350...I was on the AIL list for 2 months by my own choice (both months the points were at 350 but my BASD was short 6 months both times also.) My S1 broke the AIL list down to me....it is so much easier and better if you just go to the board and get the recommendation....Sgt board isnt that hard, I had the easiest questions asked, stuff I should know just b/c I am solider not an NCO. Best benefit is the added points, another (whether admitted or not) AIL list promotion people are not going to get the same respect as board promo'd people among the NCO's (just being honest,) and other benefits.

For your guy that got screwed with his points...that sucks but there is always a higher level of S1 that may be able to do something about this srew up...have you went to Brigade yet?
quote:
Originally posted by SSG E:
Automatic Promotion to SGT is unbelieveably ridiculous.


Agreed.
The only thing in the universe More Ridiculous is the automatic promotion to SSG.
quote:
Originally posted by AutobahnSHO:
The only thing in the universe More Ridiculous is the automatic promotion to SSG.


Agreed.

The way it works is, if you are on the ALI, your points will never be higher than the minimum (350 for SGT, 450 for SSG). If your MOS's points never drop that low, you'll never get picked up. You can never add points to the ALI.

If you're already on the ALI, and you need more points, you MUST go to the board and submit your points. If you are NOT RECOMMENDED at the board, then you are determined by a promotion authority (the board itself) to be NOT PROMOTABLE. This action will remove your name from the ALI as well. Once you have been removed from the ALI, you cannot be re-added to it.

At that point, the only way to re-earn your promotable status is to go to the promotion board again and pass.

Big Army places you on the ALI in good faith that ANYONE with 4 years in should meet the minimum requirements (350 total points, developing leadership qualities, meets all Army standards).

If you are RECOMMENDED by the promotion board, but your total point value is less than 350, you will remain on the promotion standing list with 350 points.

Click here to see the original milper message.

Excerpt as follows:

quote:
17. SOLDIERS ADDED TO THE RECOMMENDED LIST IN THIS MANNER ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR RE-COMPUTATIONS. FURTHER, SOLDIERS WHO DESIRE TO RECEIVE PROMOTION POINTS BASED ON THEIR ACTUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, IAW THE EXISTING PROCESSES OUTLINED IN AR 600-8-19, MUST BE RECOMMENDED AND BOARDED BY THEIR CHAIN OF COMMAND. SOLDIERS, WITH SUPPORT OF THEIR COMMANDER, CHOOSING TO APPEAR BEFORE A PROMOTION BOARD AFTER AUTOMATIC LIST INTEGRATION, ARE TO FOLLOW THE EXISTING PROVISIONS FOR TOTAL REEVALUATION.

18. IF, AFTER BOARD APPEARANCE, THE SOLDIER DOES NOT HAVE THE MINIMUM POINTS REQUIRED TO STAY ON THE STANDING LIST (LESS THAN 350) BUT WAS RECOMMENDED BY THE PROMOTION BOARD AND THE SOLDIER WAS PREVIOUSLY AUTOMATIC LIST INTEGRATED, THAT SOLDIER WILL REMAIN ON THE LIST WITH 350 POINTS. TO ADD ANY POINTS, THE SOLDIER MUST REAPPEAR BEFORE A PROMOTION BOARD.

19. CONVERSELY, IF A SOLDIER APPEARS BEFORE A PROMOTION BOARD, AND IS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PROMOTION, THAT SOLDIER, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THEY WERE PREVIOUSLY AUTOMATIC LIST INTEGRATED, WILL NOT REMAIN ON THE LIST AND MUST APPEAR BEFORE A PROMOTION BOARD TO REGAIN PROMOTABLE STATUS. THE PWC WILL TAKE THE NECESSARY ACTIONS TO REMOVE THE SOLDIER FROM THE PROMOTION STANDING LIST. IN ADDITION, THOSE THAT FALL WITHIN THIS CATEGORY WILL HAVE THEIR RCP ADJUSTED BACK TO PRIOR TO THE PROMOTABLE STATUS.
I think its a helpful tool.

My first appearance to the board, I was told to walk out cause of a shortcoming on my part. Okay, my bad. Got it. I fixed the shortcoming and waited another month to go. I went to another board and the S shop lost my paperwork. Okay, I wait another month. I go again and the normal SgtMjr isnt there so we have a sub. The sub doesnt want to wait to see all the ppl,so Im told to leave. I wait another month and its time for NTC.....no board. We deploy and its going to be in Jan before there is another board.
Now my points are 350 and I have enough points to be a goddamn E6 but all the bs the army puts me through, the automatic list would really help someone like me out. Do I need to ask someone to put me on that list? I have the requirements for time, so is there any way they can say no? How long does it take once your put onthe list to be promoted?
alrite here is the situation soldier recieved an Art 15and was promotable through a board proceeding before he was read. 600-280 says promotable status is automaticly revoked. 2007-07 was the date. now he has reached his RCP in 2008 how does this work, can anyone answer this question. Personaly i think its not only not rite but it makes it harder to RCP, and it should be an order of merit and hard work that gets you to the next rank.
I would definately recommend you to go to the board. It's the safest and fastest way to get promoted. Don't wait around on the ALI list if you can avoid it. Even if the points drop to 350 it doesn't mean you get picked up. There's a priority list inside the ALI list where there could be 1 or 50 people waiting as well. The priority there goes by seniority and it is based first on DOR and then BASD(TIS). I'm totally for the automatic system for deserving people but like I said, if you can avoid it do it for yourself. You will get promoted much faster.

Add Reply

Post
×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×