Chapter 18 Recoup Bonus?

quote:
Originally posted by Tankerboy:
I am being seperated under chapter 18, will I have to repay my re enlistment bonus that I received in Iraq in 2006?


Your paperwork should state if you have to pay it or not...you might have to pay the difference between the time you served on your current enlistment.
From my understanding, if you reenlisted under the deployment reup program, finishing your deployment fulfilled your monetary obligation.

However, TransAm may be right. It depends on what your reenlistment terms were. You should read over your contract and speak with your career counselor to go over the fine print.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×