Chapter 8 Seasonal Bonus Recoup??

I am currently in the process of separating under a Chapter 8 (Separation of Enlisted Women-Pregnancy). I have not reenlisted whereas my initial contract is 6 yrs and I have served about 4 yrs 4 mos. I was told a couple of years ago that I would not be recouped for a seasonal bonus under any circumstances because of the nature of it (it was offered because of the time I joined not for the mos or for enlisting, etc.). Would someone please tell me if this is true and if not what is the truth. Thank you in advance for any information.
Original Post

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×