At my last unit, I was promoted to CPL by my BN commander. I was under the impression it did not carry to another unit, however other NCOs told me to wear it to my next unit and if they had a slot for an NCO, I might get to keep it. So I did, and as I was in-processing the question came up if I was DA Select or not. I told them I did not think so. They looked at my promotion order and said since it was routed through HRC, I got to keep it. Does that make me DA Select, or could I end up losing it at some point? I don't mind, it's not really a loss in pay, but it is nice to not blend into a sea of SPC's and once you get into the mind set of being an NCO and leader, it is hard to break out of that.
Original Post
DA select is irrelevant, but you do get to keep it when you PCS or move from an NCO position. This is from AR 614-200 Sec 3-15
"3–15. Lateral appointments
a. For lateral appointments to 1SG, see paragraph 8–23.
b. Lateral appointments are not required for Soldiers in the grade of SFC moving to or from platoon sergeant
positions.
c. Commanders (05 and above) may authorize lateral appointment of SPC to CPL without local selection board
action provided the Soldier concerned is assigned to an authorized (documented) NCO position in their CPMOS.
(1) Lateral appointments will be announced by informal memorandum. The informal memorandum will be the only
announcement of the lateral appointment.
(2) Soldiers appointed to CPL will retain the grade when reassigned from the NCO position, including permanent
change–of–station moves. However, the unit commander may laterally appoint CPL to SPC without the Soldier’s
consent or board action—
(a) For disciplinary action taken under the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ) (10 USC 815) that adversely
affects the ability to perform duties as a NCO.
(b) For demonstrated substandard performance of technical or supervisory duties.
(c) Upon direction of HRC.
d. A lateral appointment from SPC to CPL is an administrative tool utilized by commanders to fill vacant NCO
positions. As such, SPCs will not be laterally appointed posthumously to CPL except in those rare instances when the
administrative process of approving such appointment was ongoing at the time of a Soldier’s death."
quote:
Originally posted by ArmyWife~N~Soldier:
At my last unit, I was promoted to CPL by my BN commander. I was under the impression it did not carry to another unit, however other NCOs told me to wear it to my next unit and if they had a slot for an NCO, I might get to keep it. So I did, and as I was in-processing the question came up if I was DA Select or not. I told them I did not think so. They looked at my promotion order and said since it was routed through HRC, I got to keep it. Does that make me DA Select, or could I end up losing it at some point? I don't mind, it's not really a loss in pay, but it is nice to not blend into a sea of SPC's and once you get into the mind set of being an NCO and leader, it is hard to break out of that.


If your Commander does not need you as a CPL, s/he can "demote" you to SPC right there and then, just like they promoted you. there is no more "DA Select" CPL, that is old news and does not happen anymore...you get promoted at unit level, if you PCS, then you can keep it but you might loose it when you arrive at the next duty station...good luck...
quote:
Originally posted by TransAm95NCO:
quote:
Originally posted by ArmyWife~N~Soldier:
At my last unit, I was promoted to CPL by my BN commander. I was under the impression it did not carry to another unit, however other NCOs told me to wear it to my next unit and if they had a slot for an NCO, I might get to keep it. So I did, and as I was in-processing the question came up if I was DA Select or not. I told them I did not think so. They looked at my promotion order and said since it was routed through HRC, I got to keep it. Does that make me DA Select, or could I end up losing it at some point? I don't mind, it's not really a loss in pay, but it is nice to not blend into a sea of SPC's and once you get into the mind set of being an NCO and leader, it is hard to break out of that.


If your Commander does not need you as a CPL, s/he can "demote" you to SPC right there and then, just like they promoted you. there is no more "DA Select" CPL, that is old news and does not happen anymore...you get promoted at unit level, if you PCS, then you can keep it but you might loose it when you arrive at the next duty station...good luck...


Transam, read my post. The commander cannot demote her just because he does not need her as an NCO.
quote:
Originally posted by MCT SGT:
quote:
Originally posted by TransAm95NCO:
quote:
Originally posted by ArmyWife~N~Soldier:
At my last unit, I was promoted to CPL by my BN commander. I was under the impression it did not carry to another unit, however other NCOs told me to wear it to my next unit and if they had a slot for an NCO, I might get to keep it. So I did, and as I was in-processing the question came up if I was DA Select or not. I told them I did not think so. They looked at my promotion order and said since it was routed through HRC, I got to keep it. Does that make me DA Select, or could I end up losing it at some point? I don't mind, it's not really a loss in pay, but it is nice to not blend into a sea of SPC's and once you get into the mind set of being an NCO and leader, it is hard to break out of that.


If your Commander does not need you as a CPL, s/he can "demote" you to SPC right there and then, just like they promoted you. there is no more "DA Select" CPL, that is old news and does not happen anymore...you get promoted at unit level, if you PCS, then you can keep it but you might loose it when you arrive at the next duty station...good luck...


Transam, read my post. The commander cannot demote her just because he does not need her as an NCO.


MCT SGT, read the regulation again...yes he or she can.
quote:
Originally posted by TransAm95NCO:
quote:
Originally posted by MCT SGT:
quote:
Originally posted by TransAm95NCO:
quote:
Originally posted by ArmyWife~N~Soldier:
At my last unit, I was promoted to CPL by my BN commander. I was under the impression it did not carry to another unit, however other NCOs told me to wear it to my next unit and if they had a slot for an NCO, I might get to keep it. So I did, and as I was in-processing the question came up if I was DA Select or not. I told them I did not think so. They looked at my promotion order and said since it was routed through HRC, I got to keep it. Does that make me DA Select, or could I end up losing it at some point? I don't mind, it's not really a loss in pay, but it is nice to not blend into a sea of SPC's and once you get into the mind set of being an NCO and leader, it is hard to break out of that.


If your Commander does not need you as a CPL, s/he can "demote" you to SPC right there and then, just like they promoted you. there is no more "DA Select" CPL, that is old news and does not happen anymore...you get promoted at unit level, if you PCS, then you can keep it but you might loose it when you arrive at the next duty station...good luck...


Transam, read my post. The commander cannot demote her just because he does not need her as an NCO.


MCT SGT, read the regulation again...yes he or she can.


Yes they can, but only for discipline or inefficiency, not because they no longer need them as an NCO. The reg specifically says CPL will retain the grade when reassigned from an NCO position, including PCS moves.
quote:
Originally posted by TransAm95NCO:
Yes they can retain it when they PCS but if the CDR at the new unit does not need a CPL, then he "demotes" him to SPC....


That's not what the above reg says. It says the CPL keeps their rank upon PCS unless 1 of the following 3 things occur:

a- UCMJ actions
b- "demonstrated substandard performance"
c- direction of HRC

It specifically has c. (2) because of the question of what happens when a CPL PCSs to somewhere that there is not an NCO slot for them at the new unit (among other scenarios).

If there are other regs concerning the appointment to CPL those would need to be studied as well.

Add Reply

Post
×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×