flagging

I am a PFC in a civil affairs unit. A new soldier that just got in was just flagged for failing a diagnostic pt test. Can anyone tell me and show me the regulation that says that pre-basics can't be flagged for weight and apft?
Original Post
quote:
Originally posted by CivilAFFAIRS:
I am a PFC in a civil affairs unit. A new soldier that just got in was just flagged for failing a diagnostic pt test. Can anyone tell me and show me the regulation that says that pre-basics can't be flagged for weight and apft?


It's totally legal to FLAG for APFT failure.
-They have to pass a PT test at AIT w/ 60/60/60 to graduate.
-The Soldier's orders said they needed to be ready for APFT/ weigh-in.

EDIT:
Are you reserves or Guard?
Even so, it's still legal. They just flagged a co-worker who is a contractor instructor but just signed up for the Reserves after being out for a few years. ..


However, new recruits have ONE YEAR to meet height/weight standards. See www.apd.army.mil, AR-600-9, para 3-2b.
(It's now easier to remember that website= army publishing directorate.)

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×