If you meet the qualifications for the following awards:

Iraq Campaign Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Do you need documentation in your OMPF for these?
If so, can anyone please tell me what kind of documentation needs to go in their OMPF?
Original Post
I looked on the OMPF Website it shows the critera of what is allowed and not allowed to be put on your ompf......... I know I personally dont have the gwot nor the icm in my ompf and I do not think it goes on your ompf... Anything that you do want to put on your ompf though you do need documentation if you go and look on your ompf and look into the faq you will find out how to do this yourself. Here is the critera that it says is approved and not approved for your ompf....... notice gwot nor the icm is mentioned. I hope this was of help for you

Authorized Documents

Performance Section
Evaluation Reports
Evaluation Reports: OERs (DA Form 67 series) and EER/NCOERs (DA Form 2166 series)
Academic Evaluation Reports: AERs (DA Form 1059)
Education and Training
Official College Transcripts (with Registrar's signature and school seal visible):
College transcripts are only filed in the OMPF of enlisted soldiers and Special Branch officers (e.g., AMEDD, Chaplain, and JAG). For Special Branch officers, only transcripts showing completion of a degree (e.g., BA, BS, MBA, etc.) or completion of a program are filed. For all other Army officers, college transcripts are not filed in the OMPF.
Military Correspondence Course Completion Certificates (e.g., Army Institute for Professional Development "certificate of completion")
Departments of the Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps Training Certificates
Naval Correspondence Course Completion Certificate, (e.g., Mathematics Part I)
U.S. Air Force Correspondence Course Completion Certificate (e.g., Crisis Response Management)
Military Course Completion Certificates (issuing school must be listed in DA PAM 351-4); examples of approved schools include
U.S. Army Signal School
U.S. Army Intelligence Center & School
U.S. Army Training Center; Fort Leonard Wood, MO
NCO Academy (Field Artillery, Ordnance, Infantry, etc.)
Commendatory
Award Orders for Good Conduct Medal, Air Assault Badge, Airborne Badge, Driver's Badge, Diving Badge, etc.
Award Certificates for Meritorious and Valor Medals
DA Forms 638 are not authorized for filing unless the award was downgraded or disapproved.
Certificates of Achievement, Appreciation, or Commendation
Disciplinary
Article 15 (directed for filing in the Performance Section)
General Officer Letters/Memorandums of Reprimand (directed for filing in the OMPF)
Court-Martial Orders (when found guilty of at least one charge)
Service
Enlistment Contract
Reenlistment Contract(s)
Extensions of Enlistment, waivers of enlistment or reenlistment contracts, and statements of declination
Promotion Orders
DD Forms 214 (if prior service)
General Administrative
Classified Nondisclosure Statements
Name Change Authorizations
Restricted Section
Article 15 (directed for filing in the Restricted Section)
Court-Martial Orders (when found not guilty of all charges)
Army Board for Correction of Military Records (ABCMR) correspondence
Evaluation Report Appeal correspondence
Other historical documents as required by regulations

Unauthorized Documents

The following are examples of documents that are routinely sent to the record custodian but are NOT AUTHORIZED for filing in the OMPF. (Note: Unauthorized documents are not returned to the sender due to mailing costs.)
Certificates of Training not listed in DA PAM 351-4
ITC Training and German Headstart
Time Management Courses
Stress Management Courses
Counseling Techniques Courses
Unit Awards (e.g., Army Superior Unit Award, Meritorious Unit Commendation, Joint Meritorious Unit Award, Valorous Unit Award, etc.)
These awards are posted to your ORB, ERB, and/or DA Form 2-1, but are not filed in the OMPF.
Orders awarding or changing an MOS or skill identifier
Illegible documents
Individual college grade reports
Subcourse completion notices
Scrolls of appreciation
CLEP test results
Regimental affiliations; for example,
Order of the Spur
Samuel Sharpe Award
Order of Saint Barbara
Red Newman Award
Horatio Gates Award
Audie Murphy and Sergeant Morales Club Induction Certificates
Certificates of Participation, Recognition, or Athletic Achievement
GT score results
APFT score cards
Student agreements
quote:
Originally posted by Thunder-Lightning:
If you meet the qualifications for the following awards:

Iraq Campaign Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Do you need documentation in your OMPF for these?
If so, can anyone please tell me what kind of documentation needs to go in their OMPF?


These awards result from service during a specific timeframe. No documentation is needed as the collaborating 'evidence' to speak should already be present on your ERB. For example, for the ICM you should have your tour dates present, which indicate that you are authorized the award.
quote:
Originally posted by 51C:
These awards result from service during a specific timeframe. No documentation is needed as the collaborating 'evidence' to speak should already be present on your ERB. For example, for the ICM you should have your tour dates present, which indicate that you are authorized the award.


Exactly-
and when you go to update the ERB they'll need orders for the tours.
Thank you 'air assault b4 cav' for that post. That helped a lot. I have the Naval Reserves Good Conduct Medal in my ERB. But I don't have any documentation in my OMPF. So I requested my S-1 to remove it from my ERB until I can find documentation for it. I don't remember getting any documentation for it; I think is similar to the Army's Good conduct ribbon.
quote:
Originally posted by 51C:
quote:
Originally posted by Thunder-Lightning:
If you meet the qualifications for the following awards:

Iraq Campaign Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Do you need documentation in your OMPF for these?
If so, can anyone please tell me what kind of documentation needs to go in their OMPF?


These awards result from service during a specific timeframe. No documentation is needed as the collaborating 'evidence' to speak should already be present on your ERB. For example, for the ICM you should have your tour dates present, which indicate that you are authorized the award.


Thank you 51C. I was told that but I wanted to double check before I had it removed from my ERB. I do qualify for all of these awards, though.
quote:
Originally posted by AutobahnSHO:
quote:
Originally posted by 51C:
These awards result from service during a specific timeframe. No documentation is needed as the collaborating 'evidence' to speak should already be present on your ERB. For example, for the ICM you should have your tour dates present, which indicate that you are authorized the award.


Exactly-
and when you go to update the ERB they'll need orders for the tours.


Thank you Autobahn. The unit that I toured with updated my ERB when I showed them the orders. But I wasn't sure at that time if the orders needed to be in my OMPF.
quote:
Originally posted by Thunder-Lightning:
Thank you Autobahn. The unit that I toured with updated my ERB when I showed them the orders. But I wasn't sure at that time if the orders needed to be in my OMPF.


You're welcome-

Always keep a copy of EVERY SET OF ORDERS you are EVER ISSUED, because they Don't go into the OMPF...

(silly story, I reported to Ft Gordon to be an AIT instructor in 2008. They asked for the orders I got when I graduated AIT awarding my MOS. From 2000. I really had to dig to find them! but I lucked out and had saved them..)
I normally don't post here but I have to make a couple of points. These "periods of Service awards" that people think are automatic, alot of them are not. If you look in AR 600-8-22 and read the paragraph on the award your referencing if it lists an approving authority then it still needs to be approved that you meet the requirements. the National Defense and the Army service ribbon are the only 2 i can think of in the Regulation that does not have an approving authority.

now the ICM is rather Debateable...if you have orders showing you were in Iraq then obviously you were there and met the requirements. However it's up to you to prove those orders are valid, Meaning they have not been revoked or amended to read you went to germany instead.

the GWOT Medals GWOTSM in particular aren't just periods of awards but also "in support of" Technically if you spent 60 days in FT Irwin Working as the SRP Staff that can be considered in support of and authorize you the GWOTSM. Thats where the BN Commander or Commander comes in with the award order stating that you were in support of GWOT and are authorized to wear this award.

Note* I looked up the ICM, while it appears to be automatic just having a set of orders showing you were in iraq would cover this. Regulation states.

Must be assigned to and AOE for 30 Cnsecutive days or 60 Non-Consecutive days or meet one of the following.
(1) Be engaged in combat during an armed engagement, regardless of time in the area
(2) Is wounded or injured and requires medical evacuation.
(3) Assigned air Crewmember, flying sorties into and out of the AOE in Direct support of Military operations.

in this case orders would suffice however if you got there and was in combat a week later you can still be authorized the award, regardless of your time there. in this case a set of orders and medical documentation showing such would suffice.

Anything dealing with awards I always check the HRC Website or S1NET.

Add Reply

Post
×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×