Ok, I was demoted back in March 2006. I am now a PFC. My question is: If I were to recieve a waiver for promotion to SPC, and I was promoted to PFC 01 Nov 2006, when would I be eligible for promotion to SPC?
Original Post
AR 600-8-19, Enlisted Promotions and Reductions, Chapter 2, paragraph 2-3. Rules:

c. Eligibility criteria for automatic promotion to PV2, PFC, and SPC will be as follows:
(1) The promotion to PV2 requirement is 6 months TIS.
(2) The promotion to PFC requirements are 12 months TIS and 4 months TIMIG.
(3) The promotion to SPC requirements are 24 months TIS and 6 months TIMIG.

h.(4) Waivers for TIS and TIMIG:
(a) Promotion to PV2 may be waived at 4 months TIS.
(b) Promotions to PFC may be waived at 6 months TIS and 2 months TIMIG
(c) Promotions to SPC may be waived at 18 months TIS and 3 months TIMIG.
AR 600-8-19, Enlisted Promotions and Reductions, Chapter 2, paragraph 2-3. Rules:

c. Eligibility criteria for automatic promotion to PV2, PFC, and SPC will be as follows:
(1) The promotion to PV2 requirement is 6 months TIS.
(2) The promotion to PFC requirements are 12 months TIS and 4 months TIMIG.
(3) The promotion to SPC requirements are 24 months TIS and 6 months TIMIG.
(4) Soldiers must not be flagged or barred from reenlistement.
(5) Any Soldier reduced must be fully qualified (without waiver) for promotion to the next higher grade.

If im wrong, please let me know. that what i got from the reg.
quote:
Originally posted by ccm10:
(5) Any Soldier reduced must be fully qualified (without waiver) for promotion to the next higher grade.

You are correct.
been trying to help out a buddy with that situation. just got done reading over it as i seen the post lol...timing
quote:
Originally posted by TOMBOY2:
Would it be at the Commanders discrestion to provide a waiver for me even if I have been reduced before?

No, that would go against the regulation.
quote:
Originally posted by TOMBOY2:
Would it be at the Commanders discrestion to provide a waiver for me even if I have been reduced before?


For one, the Commander would not get in trouble to get you promoted since you are the one who messed that up already.

Two, even if he decided to do the waiver or he did it without knowing the regulation says NO, his PAC and S1 are there to let him know that it is not possible to promote you with a waiver.

ITs not going to happen.
I got promoted to PFC 1 AUG 2007, then turned around and got promoted to SPC 1 DEC 07 (would have been the 1 NOV 07 but my commander was on leave). And here shortly I am going to a E-5 boared to get promoted. But I know I got a waiver from my company commander and battalion commander in order for all of this to of happend.

Add Reply

Post
×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×