Separation under family care plan

My wife and I both serve active duty. I am aviation and she is a MP. I am deploying next month and my wife will be left here with my 6 month old son. Her commander already signed a family care plan stating that her mother would come get our son if something were to happen, but now her chain of command is threatening to separate her because she cant work mid's and she cant work 12 hour shift due to her having to pick out son up from day care. What ever happened to soldiers helping soldiers? They gave her a week to figure it out or they start the paperwork. I leave in 2 1/2 weeks. What can i do?
Original Post
Generally commanders work with soldiers based on the situation, but they don't necessarily have to. Reference AR 600-20, Ch. 5-5:

quote:
(1) The Army assists the Soldier in providing for the care of his or her Family members. Mission, readiness, and deployability needs especially affect Active Army (AA), Army National Guard, and USAR single parents and dual military couples with Family members. Plans must be made to ensure Family members are properly and adequately cared for when the Soldier is deployed, on temporary duty (TDY), or otherwise not available due to military requirements. Army National Guard and USAR Soldiers are subject to those policies and regulations, and will implement plans during any period of absence for annual training, regularly scheduled unit training assemblies, emergency mobilization and deployment, or other type of active duty. Emergency-essential civilians who meet the criteria set forth in paragraph 5-5 a are encouraged to have a Family Care Plan that follows the guidelines set forth in this regulation.

(2) DA Form 5305 (Family Care Plan) is the means by which Soldiers provide for the care of their Family members when military duties prevent the Soldier from doing so. It will include proof that guardians and escorts have been thoroughly briefed on the responsibilities they will assume for the sponsor/Soldier and the procedures for accessing military and civilian facilities and services on behalf of the Family members of the sponsor/Soldier. It will attest that the guardian and escort agreed to provide care and have been provided all necessary legal authority and means to do so.


So your commander is within his legal right according to regulation, although I would consider it an abuse of the short term care provider.

I know this doesn't help any, but I hope you can find someone who is willing to pick up/drop off your child for you while you're at work. To provide additional incentive, you can use some of your wife's deployment pay to pay a bit extra for their services, provided you can find a willing participant.

Who do you have listed as your short term care provider? Will fulfilling this role put them in a situation where they could lose their job or would it cause undue hardship?
We have standard day care. Which in the contract states that the day care closes at 1700. They offered to stay open till 1730, however, as far as getting someone to take care of my son for short term care is nearly impossible for us. We dont know anyone around here. The nearest family we have is on the other side of the united states. They would only be able to take him for emergencies due to having to fly to get here.
Can you ask around your unit to see if anyone has a civilian spouse who stays at home with children anyway? A lot of single-income households like that would welcome the at-home type of work that would provide some additional income. I say this because my wife is a stay-at-home mom (and a reservist), and she's about to get deployed...so I'm going to have to find daycare quick, fast, and in a hurry. The child development centers on post say it's a 6-9 month waiting period for my 2 year old daughter, so it's going to get rough.

So I do know where you're coming from, my short-term care provider in my family care plan recently got a job at the Library of Congress...I can guarantee she won't be willing to jeopardize her job for my kid. That's one of those kinds of jobs you use on your resume forever if you do any kind of library work.

So I'm looking for a new short term care provider as well. And a daycare with a shorter waiting list that costs less than 400 bucks a month.
I am in the same boat. I am a single parent and have been for almost 12 years. I have 13 years in the Army and has never had a problem even when overseas. Now I have a family care plan issue because my unit makes a lot of last minute decisions and I do not have a person that is on 24 hour call to take my child when this happens. I do not know anyone that will risk their career or put their lives on hold for me to be at work at 4 in the morning til after 6 at night plus 12 hours on Saturday or Sunday most weekends. Now my unit is talking of separation.
Hi all. I am wondering if anyone can tell me anything on this. I am married to a civilian and got orders to go to Korea. One my S-1 didn't but the mrc codes in and my son will be 3 months old when I PCS and I am fighting to get that changed so I can at least stay till he is 6 months old. My question her is since I am married to a civilian do I have to have a family care plan. I have been told two different things and am trying to find the right answer.
Hi, I have a question concerning family care plan chapters. My husband and I are a dual military couple serving on active duty. But the time has come where I may need to get out due to care for our 3 year old. Its a decision I am only contemplating at the moment since Ihave 12 yrs and he has 10 yrs in. My question though is as a Staff Sergeant with 12 yrs in would I be paid for this seperation? Especially since I'll be asking for it after our deployment? Thank you to anyone who can make light of this.
Regarding Family Care plans, if you have an immediate family member living in the same area where you are stationed is there any regulations stating that this person cannot be the daily caregiver of your children as well as both the short & long term caregiver. I have referenced AR600-20 & DoD1342.19 and haven't found anything that states this would be against regs, however my acive duty family member is being told this isnt acceptable. I would think this would be the ultimate situation for the children.

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×