Its almost summer and getting hotter. Is it within regulations to roll the sleeves on ACU's just 1 time under so that heat resistance is better achieved? Any reg., info., or opinions would be appreciated.
Original Post
Rolling of the sleeves is not authorized, AR 670-1 has not been updated for ACU wear yet. ACU's are covered under ALARACT messages posted by the Army G-1, use the following link for the uniform policy updates: http://www.armyg1.army.mil/hr/Uniform/default.asp

Here is the ALARACT message also:
ALARACT MSG DTG 2022002 Apr 05 SUBJECT: Army Combat Uniform (ACU) Ensemble
paragraph 5. THE ACU WEAR POLICY.
5B. THE COAT IS WORN HOOK AND LOOPED AND ZIPPED. THE COAT HAS HOOK AND LOOP FASTNERS FOR WEARING THE U.S. FLAG INSIGNIA, SKILL TABS, SHOULDER SLEEVE INSIGNIA, SHOULDER SLEEVE INSIGNIA - FORMER WARTIME SERVICE, RANK, U.S. ARMY TAPE, AND NAME TAPE. THE COAT HAS A ZIPPERED FRONT CLOSURE, TILTED CHEST POCKETS WITH HOOK AND LOOPED CLOSURE, HOOK AND LOOPED SLEEVE CUFF CLOSURE (WHICH MUST BE CLOSED AT ALL TIMES), INTEGRATED BLOUSE BELLOWS FOR INCREASED UPPER BODY MOBILITY, AND SHOULDER POCKETS WITH HOOK AND LOOP. THE MANDARIN COLLAR WILL BE NORMALLY WORN IN THE DOWN POSITION. SOLDIERS ARE AUTHORIZED TO WEAR THE MANDARIN COLLAR IN THE UP POSITION WHEN WEARING BODY ARMOR OR WHEN WEATHER CONDITIONS DICTATE THE WEAR AS PRESCRIBED BY THE COMMANDER. THE COAT IS NORMALLY WORN OUTSIDE THE TROUSERS, AND THE TROUSERS ARE WORN WITH A BELT. THE COAT MAY ALSO BE WORN INSIDE THE TROUSERS WHEN DIRECTED BY THE COMMANDER (I.E., WHEN WEARING THE OUTER TACTICAL VEST, MOPP GEAR, ETC.). THE COAT WILL NOT EXTEND BELOW THE TOP OF THE CARGO POCKET ON THE TROUSERS AND WILL NOT BE HIGHER THAN THE BOTTOM OF THE SIDE POCKET ON THE TROUSERS. THE ELBOW POUCH WITH HOOK AND LOOP CLOSURE FOR INTERNAL ELBOW PAD INSERTS MUST BE CLOSED AT ALL TIMES. PERMANENT INFRARED FEEDBACK SQUARES AFFIXED TO EACH SHOULDER FOR NIGHTIME IDENTIFICATION WILL BE COVERED WHEN INSIGNIAS ARE NOT WORN ON THE POCKET FLAPS. SLEEVES WILL BE WORN DOWN AT ALL TIMES, AND NOT ROLLED OR CUFFED. THE MOISTURE WICKING TAN T-SHIRT OR COTTON T-SHIRT IS WORN UNDERNEATH THE COAT AND IT IS TUCKED INSIDE THE TROUSERS AT ALL TIMES.
Despite the reg, I still cuff my sleeves constantly, especially when on shift and I have all my vests and crap on. It gets way too hot... just the way it goes...
You can unzip the top a little, unblouse your boots (depending on heat category and post regulations,) and stay in the shade...
When I was stationed at Hood, I cuffed my sleeves in the summertime... Just following the example of my NCO at the time. Hahaha, the he got ripped into by our SGM, and it rolled downhill of course. Ahh lessons learned!
Down range alot of us undid the velcro all the way and cuffed it once inside the arm along the seam of the velcro. Helped alot with comfort. The only ones that would say anything were the battalion types but they would only grace us with their presence from Hotel Liberty about once a month. As always, do what your paycheck can afford.
I used to cuff myne under once in the summer in Korea, following the lead of a couple of my NCO's and my Sigo. The stiffness of the velcro turned inwards makes the sleeves stay open so you get the funk flow going from your pits out of your sleeve lol.
quote:
Originally posted by Manchu:
I used to cuff myne under once in the summer in Korea, following the lead of a couple of my NCO's and my Sigo. The stiffness of the velcro turned inwards makes the sleeves stay open so you get the funk flow going from your pits out of your sleeve lol.


Welcome to the forum, and congrats on resurrecting a post that was 9months old!!

(Some areas of this forum don't get activity often, you might check the dates of the posts. Wink )
appreciate the welcome, Lol I was just perusing through stuff till I found something I felt like posting on. Are you an instructor at Gordon?

Add Reply

Post
×
×
×
×
Link copied to your clipboard.
×