Sr. Rater Option

Preface: I'm looking for an educated discussion about the Sr. Rater Option from NCOs and Officers that understand NCOERs. If you don't...no need to comment.

So, to me the Sr. Rater Option doesn't make a whole lot of sense in this situation. what's your take?

I'm deployed. Due an annual in June. I re-deploy in June. I am deployed with my rater but my Sr. Rater (Co. CDR) and my reviewer (BN XO) are in garrison. My Co CDR. changes out in Apr. and is directing exercising the Sr. Rater Option. Essentially giving me a 10 month COR NCOER. I'd prefer the annual in June (obviously). What sense does this make and how does this "help" the rated NCO? Your thoughts...

Please do not regurgitate AR 623-3 Section 3-40 "Change of Rater" and Section 3-57 "Senior Rater Option". I've read it.

Pardon the brevity of this post.
Original Post
According to AR 623-3 para 3-57b. "As an exception, a mandatory evaluation report will be prepared when a report is due within 60 calendar days (90 days for USAR TPU, DIMA, or drilling IRR Soldiers) when a change in senior rater will occur. The senior rater will submit a “Senior Rater Option” report in such cases to prevent an OER or NCOER being submitted without a senior rater evaluation." Will your eval dates qualify for a mandatory report as opposed to a Senior rater option code? Just my thoughts
quote:
Originally posted by RRT-NPS,CPFT:
According to AR 623-3 para 3-57b. "As an exception, a mandatory evaluation report will be prepared when a report is due within 60 calendar days (90 days for USAR TPU, DIMA, or drilling IRR Soldiers) when a change in senior rater will occur. The senior rater will submit a “Senior Rater Option” report in such cases to prevent an OER or NCOER being submitted without a senior rater evaluation." Will your eval dates qualify for a mandatory report as opposed to a Senior rater option code? Just my thoughts


No. 70 days out, I'm RA. I said I read the reg. The option can be exercised anytime when it's not mandatory providing the Sr. Rater meets the requirements of being in the rating chain for 90 days. This is not mandatory so my question remains. "How does this help the rated NCO?"

Also, having Sr. Rated NCOs before...I would never exercise this option unless it WAS mandatory. My comments as a Sr. Rater for a 1/1 NCOER are not going to be much different from another Sr. Rater. what can be said? Promote to MSG now. Will serve the Army well as a company 1SG. etc. etc. I get along with my CDR just fine and have no reason to believe that her comments will reflect anything but positives.

I'm trying to find out if anyone has a good example of a reason to exercise a Sr. Rater Option in this situation.
Per the regulation, your Senior Rater will be the immediate supervisor of your rater. How is it that your rater (1SG) has an immediate supervisor that is not even located on the same continent as they are? Why is your rating scheme not following the guidance of Para 3-45? An NCOER is not meant to help an NCO it is supposed to provide an evaluation of performance and potential. So the Senior Rater exercising the option for an eval should be all the reason needed.
quote:
Originally posted by RRT-NPS,CPFT:
Per the regulation, your Senior Rater will be the immediate supervisor of your rater. How is it that your rater (1SG) has an immediate supervisor that is not even located on the same continent as they are? Why is your rating scheme not following the guidance of Para 3-45? An NCOER is not meant to help an NCO it is supposed to provide an evaluation of performance and potential. So the Senior Rater exercising the option for an eval should be all the reason needed.


The rating chain does NOT have to be in the same location.

AR 623-3, Ch. 2-2:
quote:
Established rating chains will correspond as nearly as practicable to the chain of command or supervision within a unit or organization, regardless of component or geographical location.


Matt
@Matt

I would suggest that the reference to geographic location is for the unit (i.e. deployment) not the individual. How do you suppose someone write an accurate evaluation report of an individual on the other side of the world? If this were the case those falling under MEDCOM would not have their rating scheme change when they fill a PROFIS slot for deployment.
As you know, Sr. Rater bullets are pretty important as it determines to "promote now", "with peers", whatever and of course the 1-1, 2-1, etc.

I would ask what kind of relationship do you and your CO have? Maybe he likes you or dislikes you and wants to put his two cents in.

Maybe he doesn't want to put the new Commander who doesn't know you in a position to Sr. Rate you because in reality how well can you really rate someone within a couple months time span.

Me personnally, I really wouldn't care about getting a 10 COR over an annual unless I had something brewing up and I really wanted it on that NCOER to make it stronger, like completing a course, school or earning a degree.

I don't see the big deal, why is it an issue?
I have had three bosses in 18 months. And two when I was downrange last year in Afghanistan. I been asked if I wanted a COR but preferred an annual as well, so the raters just did a "letter of continuity" so the new rater has adequate input for his write-up. I know this has nothing to do with the SR but currently, I SR three NCOs and have taken over SR (even when the rating scheme was not changed) from the section NCOIC. Bullet format is not difficult compared to the narrative so I do not see the problem why you cannot get an annual. Nothing wrong with following the regs but for some unique situations; there should be a work around.

But Barbarian is right too. As long as the write-up is solid and you have an excellent NCOER; two months less for an annual wont hurt you.

You need to talk to all parties and/or talk to your E8/E9 in your area for solutions.
quote:
Originally posted by RRT-NPS,CPFT:
Per the regulation, your Senior Rater will be the immediate supervisor of your rater. How is it that your rater (1SG) has an immediate supervisor that is not even located on the same continent as they are? Why is your rating scheme not following the guidance of Para 3-45?


Unfortunately you're not comprehending. My 1SG is not my rater, a CPT is. I'm deployed and we are the most Sr. SOF guys here. We're not going to have someone completely outside our COC rate us and certainly won't have DoS do it. Not everything in the Army falls nicely into place with a squad, PLT, CO, BN, etc.

quote:
An NCOER is not meant to help an NCO it is supposed to provide an evaluation of performance and potential. So the Senior Rater exercising the option for an eval should be all the reason needed.


I'm not talking about the NCOER "helping". I was talking about Sr. Rater Option "helping". I know what an NCOER is and isn't supposed to provide.

quote:
I would suggest that the reference to geographic location is for the unit (i.e. deployment) not the individual.


Wrong.

quote:
How do you suppose someone write an accurate evaluation report of an individual on the other side of the world?


It happens. How do you suppose an ODA team leader gets an eval? Or his team sergeant? Not everything in the Army falls nicely into place with a squad, PLT, CO, BN, etc.

quote:
Me personnally, I really wouldn't care about getting a 10 COR over an annual unless I had something brewing up and I really wanted it on that NCOER to make it stronger, like completing a course, school or earning a degree.


It's not that I really care. It's preference. As WiseChief said, a letter of continuity would work nicely. I get along with my Co. well. Not a big deal...it is what it is, not seeing the logic but I don't have to.

@WiseChief, +1,

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×