WLC required to be a E5?

I was told by my 1SG, if I do not attend WLC with in 1 year of my DOR to E5, that I will be reduced back to E4.

I looked up the regulation of reduction and found in AR 600-8-19 para 10-18 "10–18. Failure to complete or attend Noncommissioned Officers Education System
Soldiers who fail to successfully complete, fail to remain eligible to be scheduled for or attend, who are denied
enrollment in, or who do not attend their scheduled NCOES class (through fault of the Soldier) will be administratively
reduced or removed from the promotion list. Soldiers will only be reduced when NCOES is required for his/her current
grade. Soldiers will be removed from promotion list when promotion is being held in abeyance (for reasons set forth in
para 1–27, of this regulation). The effective date of administrative reduction is the date of the action that caused the
Soldier to be ineligible to retain the promotion. The DOR will be the previous DOR held at the reduced grade."

Now can some one help me find where it says WLC is a requirement to be an E5? I have always been told it is a requirement to be promoted to E6.
Original Post
It use to be back in the day; if you were a person that pinned E-5 and did not have PLDC, your promotion was conditional for one year.

Now they changed it that WLC is required for E6.

http://usmilitary.about.com/li...gtssgtpromotion2.htm

http://armyncoes.com/
http://www.goarmy.com/soldier-...r-leader-course.html


Also, I found your answer on this website at

http://www.armystudyguide.com/...ligibility-and.shtml
quote:
Originally posted by S S0DEN:
Now can some one help me find where it says WLC is a requirement to be an E5? I have always been told it is a requirement to be promoted to E6.


Easy: because your Commander ordered it...

yes the Regs were changed because during the Iraq/Afghan wars it was too hard to get to school. Guess what, wars are slowing down.!

Add Reply

Likes (0)
×
×
×
×